League Cup 2010: Call of Duty 4 Setup and Fixtures
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:13 pm
Natha wrote:Introduction
Now the CoD4 Leagues have come to an end it's time to introduce a new cup into the Season, the League Cup. It's been open to all clans participating in this seasons league and a total of 13 will be participating. The cup will be using a double elimination setup, an E-Dom first, and the fixture setup can be seen below.
The Draws and Fixtures
First of all I would like to thank both [FRU]Raiden!* and Panda for helping me and EDdY out with the draw.
Call of Duty Modern Warfare - 5v5 (S&D)
The set up is as following:
Qualifying Round - Tuesday 4th October @ 21:00
Match #1: HjX vs syn
Match #2: TSC vs Bye
Match #3: TDK vs syn.e
Match #4: TiT vs Bye
Match #5: ToK vs *|HF
Match #6: fifth vs Bye
Match #7: DEA vs ToK
Match #8: B&G vs Xyst
Upper Bracket Quarter Final - Wednesday 5th October @ 21:00
Match #9: Winner Match #1 vs TSC
Match #10: Winner Match #3 vs TiT
Match #11: Winner Match #5 vs fifth
Match #12: Winner Match $7 vs Winner Match #8
Upper Bracket Semi-Final - Thursday 6th October @ 20:00
Match #13: Winner Match #9 vs Winner Match #10
Match #14: Winner Match #11 vs Winner Match #12
Upper Bracket Final - Thursday 6th October @ 21:00
Match #15: Winner Match #13 vs Winner Match #14
Lower Bracket Qualifying Round - Sunday 9th October @ 20:00 (Matches drawn by volunteers)
Match #17: Loser Match #11 vs Loser Match #10
Match #18: Loser Match #5 vs Bye
Match #19: Loser Match #3 vs Loser Match #13
Match #20 Loser Match #12 vs Bye
Match #21 Loser Match #7 vs Loser Match #8
Match #22 Loser Match #14 vs Bye
Match #23 Loser Match #9 vs Loser Match #15
Match #24 Loser Match #1 vs Bye
Matches #17- #21 were drawn. 'Bye' Matches were drawn from the losers from Match #1, #3, #5, #7, #8, #12, #13, #14, #15. The other matches were drawn from those who are left + #9, #10, #11
Thanks to Blu3boy for helping with the draw for the above matches.
Lower Bracket Quarter Final – Sunday 9th October @ 21:00
Match #25: Winner Match #17 vs Winner Match #18
Match #26: Winner Match #19 vs Winner Match #20
Match #27: Winner Match #21 vs Winner Match #22
Match #28: Winner Match #23 vs Winner Match #24
Lower Bracket Semi-Final – Monday 10th October @ 19:30
Match #29: Winner Match #25 vs Winner Match #26
Match #30: Winner Match #27 vs Winner Match #28
Lower Bracket Final - Monday 10th October @ 20:30
Match #31: Winner Match #29 vs Winner Match #30
Grand Final - Monday 10th October @ 21:30
Match #32: Winner Match #15 vs Winner Match #31
The Fixtures
Each fixture in the cup is represented by 'Clan A vs Clan B'. One of the two clans will be 'Clan A' (the clan on the left) and the other clan will be 'Clan B' (the clan on the right).
On any given fixture, 'Clan A' will host the match.
On any given fixture, 'Clan B' will choose which side to play first.
In case of a draw a knife round will be held on the same map with the same host. Away side may choose the side for the knife and the winner of the knife round may choose which side to play in the golden round.
Note: Assigning sides for fixtures will be done completely random so if you are on 1 side more than on the other side you have to accept that as part of the Cup.
The fixtures for each team with all the necessary details are already on your Battle Planner. As you progress through the rounds, more fixtures will be added to your Battle Planner.
Good luck to all teams and most important of all - have fun! :YY: